U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 37-year-old member asked:

Honestly have been tolde am not very attractive with big nose? should i have major rhinoplasty or just bump shaved?

7 doctor answers16 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Wald
Plastic Surgery 44 years experience
Full Rhinoplasty: A large nose will require more than just a bump removal. When removing excess bone and cartilage from the nasal dorsum(bump area), this will cause changes in other areas of the nose. An experienced surgeon will recognize potential problems in tip support, width of the nose, and dorsal support. A detailed consultation is required before exact recommendations.
Dr. Robert Alexander
Plastic Surgery 28 years experience
Your decision: Nasal features that bother you (only) can be addressed by hump reduction or shaving depending on extent of problem. If the size of the nose or the bump bothers you, see a couple of physicians who can provide help. Many use computer video imaging to offer you a chance to see what the changes of mild to major would look like on your face. Helps establish the treatment goals for both you and md.
Dr. Otto Placik
Surgery - Plastics 35 years experience
CONSULTATION first: Get a consult to discuss all the options. Surgery may not be advised at all.
Dr. David Sherris
Facial Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
Get computer imaging: Computer imaging is a useful adjunct to the consultation to make such a decision.
Dr. Todd Sisto
Plastic Surgery 38 years experience
If that opinion was : Was offered gratuitously, get new friend. Any asps or asaps surgeon should be able to advise you with or without computer imaging (which can give a false sense of what's possible). Cheek or chin augmentation may be recommended as well.
Dr. J David Holcomb
Facial Plastic Surgery 30 years experience
Agree with friend comment and the potential for added benefit with chin enhancement. However, Vectra 3 D facial imaging can give a very close approximation to the general shape possible with a competent rhinoplasty. It is always better if the patient and surgeon are on the same page with regard to procedure goals BEFORE embarking on the adventure...
Jul 4, 2012
Dr. Thomas Lamperti
Facial Plastic Surgery 22 years experience
Need consultation: It's hard to say what level of rhinoplasty is best for you without seeing you. A lot depends on whether your tip could be refined. Also, if your nasal bones are wide it may be advisable to narrow the bones as well. http://www.rhinoplastyinseattle.com/rhinoplasty-treatments/hump-on-nose.
Dr. Barry Press
Dr. Barry Press commented
Plastic Surgery 45 years experience
This is a question that cannot be answered without a personal examination. Sometimes an alteration in one feature of the nose requires adjustment in another feature that was thought to be normal preoperatively. The goal is a harmonious improvement in all the nasal features. See a surgeon certified by the American Board of Plastic Surgery or a Board Certified Facial Plastic Surgeon to evaluate the options for your particular wishes and anatomy.
Mar 10, 2013
Dr. Minas Constantinides
Plastic Surgery 35 years experience
Shave vs Full Rhino: If you have a big nose, then it's probably not just the bump that is the problem. A large hump holds up the tip, something called a "tension nose". Reducing it causes the tip to fall, creating an unattractive, long appearance. See a board-certified surgeon that can help you decide through consultation, exam and photo imaging.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 27, 2017

Disclaimer:
