U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Hampton, IL
A 59-year-old female asked:

Is pt for torn rotator and tendonitis supposed to make shoulder hurt worse after two weeks cortisone didn't work?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Berg
Orthopedic Surgery 29 years experience
Rotator cuff: Sometimes at the beginning of pt, symptoms can increase. This can be due to muscle soreness, performing an inappropriate level/type of pt activities, etc.. It is important to communicate this with your pt. Additionally, not all rc tears respond to conservative treatment and so a persistence of symptoms may be indicative that nonoperative treatment may be unsuccessful and surgery may be required.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 10, 2017

Disclaimer:
