A 50-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i have calcific tendinitis. i've done pt and 3 cortisone shots. still in pain. dr said its to small to find and i will have to live with it. help me ?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience Rheumatology
Not true.: If you truly have calcific tendinitis the area can be successfully injected under ultrasound guidance. Find an orthopedist or rheumatologist who uses ultrasound.
Answered on Aug 13, 2013
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Arnold Beresh
40 years experience Podiatry
Sometimes: They are used very infrequently in this area.
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
56 years experience Allergy and Immunology
See orthoped: If things don't go as planned, it is best to contact your orthopedist to reassess your problem.
1
1 thank
A 50-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rajeev Sehgal
24 years experience Podiatry
Options: Tendinitis can take time to calm down. Soft tissue conditions respond well to rest and anti inflammatory medications. Sometimes immobilization in a bo ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month