A 18-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

should i wait till the cortisone wears out before seeing a sport medicine doctor for my patellar tendonitis? i don't feel the pain, that's why.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Visalakshi Vallury
23 years experience Family Medicine
May wait: If don't currently have symptoms then you may wait.
Answered on May 16, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. J. Michael Bennett
21 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Find the cause first: Start with the cause for overloading the anterior knee (tight hamstrings, flat feet, weak quads) and address these first to prevent a recurrence. Init ... Read More
1
1 comment
2
2 thanks
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Howard Feinberg
36 years experience Rheumatology
See a rheumatologist: Patellar tendinitis lasting 2 years at your age could be due to overuse if you are very athletic. It could also be a sign of a disease associated wit ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 18-year-old male asked:
Dr. Edward Hellman
28 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
No: Cortisone is a potent anti- inflammatory, and so a cortisone injection can help with inflammation in the bursa, but also the tendons and other struct ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 18-year-old male asked:
Dr. Donald Hohman Jr
12 years experience Orthopedic Reconstructive Surgery
No: No steroid near this tendon , stretch and strengthen hams and quads- will improve over next few weeks with activity modification


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month