A 51-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

had a cortisone shot 6weeks ago 4 tendonitis , burstitis & partial tear now pain has came back . what should u do . i have had physio also .shoulder?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Bertrand Kaper
28 years experience Orthopedic Reconstructive Surgery
Consider surgery: If you have a partial rotator cuff tear as documented by an MRI scan, and you have had thorough conservative care (physical therapy, rest, nsaid's, and a cortisone injection), you may to consider surgery to address your ongoing pain. Arthroscopic shoulder surgery should be able to take care of the problem for you. Discuss with your orthopaedic surgeon re your best choice.
Answered on Jun 10, 2014
2
2 thanks
Dr. Arthur Mandelin
19 years experience Rheumatology
Might Need Another: It's controversial, but some mds might give a second cortisone shot... Sometimes the first doesn't "stick.".
Answered on Oct 8, 2017
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 49-year-old male asked:
Dr. Kent Willyard
22 years experience Family Medicine
Hard to say...: All of the conditions that you mentioned are distinctly different from one another. A frozen shoulder would not typically be treated with steroid inje ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 18-year-old male asked:
Dr. David Vanderkin
35 years experience Radiology
Wait.: u should be pain free and gradually increase your effort .steroids mask the etiology for the pain.
A 52-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bassam Amawi
48 years experience Psychiatry
As above : Discuss with u prescribing provider , may be he can adjust u medication.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month