U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Brazil
A 36-year-old female asked:

if a radiologist wants me to do a biopsy of a solid nodule in my thyroid does this mean he saw something suspicious ?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Greg Hinson
Family Medicine 27 years experience
Not necessarily: Not suspicious, just present. A solid nodule is much more likely to be something benign than a malignancy, but when you see one, it is important to biopsy it to rule out a cancer that is more treatable, the earlier you find it.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A male asked:

Thyroid u/s reviled solitary right of midline, 9mm complex cystic nonvascular ismuth nodule.. Should i be worried / biopsy?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lisa Rankin
ADHD and Autism 25 years experience
Possibly : The ultrasound should be followed up with an appointment with an ear, nose and throat surgeon to discuss biopsy vs an additional nuclear medicine test that can give more information about the nodule. There should also be some lab tests done to measure thyroid hormones. All of that information will be used in making the best decision for you.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 29, 2018

Disclaimer:
