U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Blackwood, NJ
A 29-year-old female asked:

Homogeneous solid thyroid nodule measuring 1.6x1.9x2.8cm increased peripheral and intranodular blood flow. had biopsy. how suspicious and concerning ?

1 doctor answer7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bruce J. Stringer
Radiology 48 years experience
Worth a Biopsy: It was suspicious enough to warrant a biopsy. You had one. The results will be back soon and you will know one way or another. Most turn out to be benign.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Sep 23, 2020

Disclaimer:
