A 38-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

thyroid u/s finding suspicious for malignancy with small flecks of calcification in irregular hypoechoic solid nodule but 3 biopsies are benign

2 doctor answers
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Please submit: with a specific question. Thanks.
Answered on Jun 1, 2017
Dr. Michael Gabor
32 years experience Diagnostic Radiology
"Suspicious": doesn't mean there is cancer, it only means there is some probability of cancer, which could be as low as 10%. Biopsy is the gold standard. If the biopsy is negative and shows a specific benign process that accounts for the nodule(concordant), then it is likely not cancer.
Answered on Apr 20, 2019
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Clarence Grim
56 years experience Endocrinology
Thyroid nodule ? CA: Chances are not zero. Need more information but I would not worry as you can't do anything about it till you get results of Biopsy. What did your team ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 55-year-old female asked:
Dr. Edgar Mendizabal
54 years experience Internal Medicine
Possibly : get a fine needle aspiration biopsy
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Matt Wachsman
35 years experience Internal Medicine
Yeah some: wife had biopsy for this this week. Chance is low but that warrants a biopsy.
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jita De
Dr. Jita De answered
Specializes in Pathology
Thyroid nodule: Solid nodules that appear dark or hypoechoic on ultrasound and have small calcifications are more likely to be cancerous. Fluid filled nodules (>2 ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month