U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Albany, NY
A 34-year-old female asked:

Us results show 2 "hypoechoic solid nodules" on in each lobe of the thyroid. should these be biopsied? who decides that?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Sneid
Endocrinology 42 years experience
Depends...: Depends upon the size and other factors. In general, it is better to be safe and proceed with the biopsy plus appropriate blood tests. Discuss w/your doctor and see an endocrinologist if appropriate or want a second opinion.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Quang Nguyen
Specializes in Endocrinology
Nodules: You need to ask yourself 2 questions when you have nodules in your thyroid. 1)are the nodules affecting the function of my thyroid. This is a simple blood test that should be done prior to consideration for biopsy. Any doctor can order this. 2)are these nodules cancerous? Only 5% of them are cancerous. The decision to biopsy depends on size and what they look like. Discuss all this with your doc.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Mar 21, 2013

Disclaimer:
