U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Brazil
A 36-year-old female asked:

Does a solid 1.1 cm thyroid nodule need to be biopsy?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Menachof
Facial Plastic Surgery 36 years experience
Yes: Solid nodules carry the risk of being thyroid cancer (although certainly most solid thyroid nodules are not cancer). Because of the risk, you should have a biopsy done (most can be done using a very thin needle while an ultrasound is being done).


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

Brazil
A 36-year-old female asked:

Can a solid nodule 1.1 CM on thyroid go away on its own?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Uyeda
General Surgery 45 years experience
Not likely: If it is solid and solitary, it is probably a neoplasm, most likely an adenoma. But it could also be cancer, so have it checked out. Even if it is, most thyroid cancers have excellent prognosis with surgical treatment alone.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jan 29, 2018

Disclaimer:
