A 43-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

Does a solid 1.1 CM thyroid nodule need to be biopsy?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Michael Menachof
35 years experience in Facial Plastic Surgery
Yes: Solid nodules carry the risk of being thyroid cancer (although certainly most solid thyroid nodules are not cancer). Because of the risk, you should have a biopsy done (most can be done using a very thin needle while an ultrasound is being done).
Answered on Jan 29, 2018
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. Philip Kern
42 years experience in Endocrinology
Thyroid nodule: You already know that the nodule was benign in 2011. 3.3 vs 3.5 cm is basically the same. Since you had the ultrasound, you should see your endo, and ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. Leena Varughese
12 years experience in Pathology
Depends: You can get a fine needle aspiration, which is relatively non-invasive to obtain a diagnosis. Getting the advice of your clinician on this matter beca ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 53-year-old female asked:
Dr. Melanie Mintzer
40 years experience in Family Medicine
Thyroid nodules: If your thyroid nodule requires removal, the nodule can be removed, not the entire lobe. The nodule can be benign and may not need removal. Seek co ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dan Fisher
26 years experience in Internal Medicine
Up to you.: Sounds like it could be a cancer. But there is little benefit to worrying about things that might happen as there is also a chance that they might not ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month