U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Carrollton, GA
A 23-year-old male asked:

is a normal ekg, 48 hour holter, and echocardiogram enough to say my heart is functioning normally? even with tachycardia/ dizzy/ palpitations?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Rodney Del Valle
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Very close to say: You are ok. At your age i will say the probability of you having a heart problem is almost zero. I will add a stress test to see how you react to exercise. Also thyroid levels. Causes are: excess caffeirne, energy drinks, cold medicines, dehydration, streets drugs like marihuana, etc. Are you having those palpitations after changing position from sitting to standing? Like in pots. Stay calm and.
Dr. Rodney Del Valle
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
Provided original answer
continue in communication with your doctor
Sep 19, 2013
Dr. James Chapman
Cardiology 41 years experience
Maybe: If you had your typical symptoms during your 48 hour recording, and nothing significant showed up, it unlikely there is anything serious going on. If you did not have problems during the recording, a longer monitor (event monitor) may be needed to catch it.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 29-year-old member asked:

Will he need surgery to relieve heart burn?

4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ruben Rucoba
Pediatrics 32 years experience
A 31-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nicholas Fogelson
Specializes in Gynecology
CA
A 25-year-old member asked:

Will my blood clot put me at risk for a heart attack or a stroke?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Timothy Ashley
Internal Medicine and Pediatrics 15 years experience
A 35-year-old member asked:

I have a kidney failure. Am I more likely to have a heart attack?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marsha Davis
Internal Medicine 28 years experience
Maybe: There is a higher incidence of heart attacks and strokes in persons with kidney disease.
Scottsboro, AL
A 29-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mandakini Patel
Pediatrics 41 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 21, 2017

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
