U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 21-year-old member asked:

what do i do about ingrown hairs, fibroids and adhesions?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Horacio Capote
Specializes in Psychiatry
An Evaluation: If by fibroid, you mean a thick scar (cheloid) see a dermatologist.
Dr. Terry Simpson
General Surgery 35 years experience
Surgery : There is a surgical solution for all of those. Good luck.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 44-year-old member asked:

How will uterine fibroids influence my pregnancy?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kevin Fleishman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 31 years experience
Increase risk: Fibroids most commonly do not affect pregnancy. However if they are large or on the inside lining of the uterus, they can cause complications such as miscarriage, preterm labor and preterm birth. Sometimes they increase the likelihood of a cesarean section.
A 31-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to get my hair died while I am pregnant?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Tahir Chauhdry
Obstetrics and Gynecology 68 years experience
Yes: As long as you are in a well ventilated room.
A 27-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to use chemical hair removers while i'm pregnant?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Yes: Watch out though...Your skin may be more sensitive during prenancy.
Dr. Glynis Ablon
Dermatology 29 years experience
when you are pregnant, I recommend avoiding any chemicals on your body including hair coloring, hair removers etc. No one has studied them in pregnant female so we really don;t know if they are safe
Dec 25, 2014
A 37-year-old member asked:

Is it normal to have problems with my hair while I am pregnant?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Yes: Some women experience thinning of their hair or dry hair. This is usually transient and due to hormone changes of pregnancy.
A 38-year-old member asked:

Does a pimple or ingrown hair cause infection?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Carla Enriquez
Pediatrics 50 years experience
They can be : The pimple (acne?) or ingrown hair can get infected, but don't cause infection. Organisms such as bacteria, viruses, yeasts, or parasites cause infection.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 28, 2013

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
