U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
ZA
A 33-year-old female asked:

Doc suggested open myomectomy after lap & removal of endo adhesions. i have four 5cm fibroids would lap myomectomy not be possible & less invasive?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Charles Whiting
Obstetrics and Gynecology 27 years experience
Some Places do it: Laparoscopic myomectomy is possible in the hands of very skilled laparoscopic surgeons in certain centers. Its not available everywhere (nor should it be). Many surgeons would do this as an open laparotomy because it can be very bloody. You might also consider uterine artery embolization. Its not available everywhere but is even less invasive than laparoscopy. Best wishes


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Apr 21, 2018

Disclaimer:
