A 38-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

Is 60mg of prednisone daily for 5 days enough for asthma attack?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Brian Bezack
17 years experience in Pediatric Pulmonology
Usually: That dose for that duration should be able to significantly decrease the symptoms of asthma during an attack. However, the dose and duration of treatment will vary depending on the severity of the attack. Longer and stronger courses may be necessary. On the other hand, shorter courses of less dose can also do the trick for a molder exacerbation.
Answered on Nov 27, 2017
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Douglas Arenberg
30 years experience in Pulmonary Critical Care
Steroids for asthma: ...Are very unlikely to do you any harm, especially at that dose and for short period of time. You need to get help for the heroin habit, which is har ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 37-year-old male asked:
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegab answered
39 years experience in Allergy and Immunology
Please see your MD: Don't self medicate, your wbc is high probably a steroid effect, seems your asthma is uncontrolled, see your doctor/Urgent care/ER now, later you may ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 46-year-old male asked:
Dr. Anthony LaBarbera
27 years experience in Pediatrics
No: It is not a good idea to take chronic steroids. It can lead to an increased risk for fractures, and suppression of your immune system.
5
5 thanks
A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. William Walsh
16 years experience in Addiction Medicine
Depends on why: What to do next depends on the reason you are ill. If you have a viral infection, antibiotics won't work; influenza is not prevalent this time of yea ... Read More
2
2 comments
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month