A 37-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i was prescribed prednisone, choledyl and avelox for sinusitis. is it safe to take these medwith heart rate irregularities (pvc pac and taccycardia).

2 doctor answers
Dr. Rodney Del Valle
35 years experience Anesthesiology
Close follow up: Choledyl is a bronchodilator that may increase your heart rate and induced more PVC and pac. I think is not available in usa but i may be wrong. Prednisone is an anti-inflammatory agent and should be safe. Avelox is an antibiotic that if used with Prednisone and for long period of time may increase the risk of tendinitis/tendon rupture specially aquiles tendon. Close follow up need it.
Answered on Jun 30, 2014
1
1 thank
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
Sinusitis: Choledyl can produce accelerated heart rates. Avelox may cause a rare heart problem called qt prolongation. If you are being treated for an abnormal heartbeat, make sure the doctor is aware of it. Does not sound as if they are. Good to be cautious. Stay safe and get better.
Answered on Dec 8, 2016
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Brouwer
29 years experience Internal Medicine
Benign ectopy: Perhaps there is something of greater concern (to your cardilologist) on your cardiac studies. However, if your echo is unremarkable, and your holte ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ira Friedlander
41 years experience Cardiac Electrophysiology
It is not at all: unusual to have a minor amount of both ventricular and atrial instability when initiating exercise. With normal testing it appears you don't need to w ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Liviu Klein
22 years experience Cardiology
Normal: Having some ectopy (extra heart beats) is normal post exercise. If the ecg, echocardiogram and holter are normal, there's nothing to worry about. Make ... Read More
8
8 thanks
A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. Peter Ihle
53 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
U must B more-: -specific. Depends on the work done which involves weight, how fast slow, 2 @ a time. In a young kid if U develop PVC's U need 2 talk 2 Ur parents abo ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month