U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 40-year-old male asked:

my right ear has been feeling 'clogged' for the last six months. i went to the doctor who cleaned it and gave me a hearing test but fixed nothing. what should i do?

4 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Martin
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 28 years experience
Eustachian tube: It sounds like eustachian tube dysfunction. It is typically from nasal swelling, usually either a cold or allergies. As it not resolving, i would see an ent.
Dr. Ram Madasu
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 28 years experience
Return visit to MD: If your ear has felt clogged for six months and your treatment did not improve it you should see your doctor again. If the cleaning did not help then it isn't from wax impaction. The hearing test will rule out hearing loss, which can be synonymous with "clogging". Tympanometry and the ear exam will usually pick up a eustachian tube problem. Tmj related problems and sinusitis can cause this also.
Dr. Alexander Gorup
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 29 years experience
Need repeat testing: If it still feels clogged, something seems wrong. Should consider repeat hearing test. If you haven't seen a specialist, may be time to do so.
Dr. Hamid Sajjadi
Ophthalmology 40 years experience
Back to the Dr.: If your hearing test was normal there is probably nothing to worry about. If your hearing is decreased I am sure the ENT would have done more tests like an mri, corneal sensitivity that may be related. Sounds like chronic sinusitis. The same ENT specialist is the best person to go back to and present the findings.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 38-year-old member asked:

What can be done to treat acne on the face, chest, and shoulders?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Fisher
Dermatology 32 years experience
A 34-year-old member asked:

What could be the source of lines on a 14-year-old girl's nose and mouth?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mitchell Vogel
Ophthalmology 30 years experience
A 33-year-old member asked:

Can mouthwashes containing peroxide cause mouth cancer?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Teitelbaum
Dentistry 32 years experience
United Kingdom
A 19-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Geoffrey Rutledge
Internal Medicine 41 years experience
Lake Forest, CA
A 27-year-old female asked:

Are there any certain skin infections that may cause flu like symptoms or severe illness?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Despain
Dermatology 37 years experience
Yes: Yes, in fact if these are experienced you proceed to a doctors office or emergency clinic today.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 10, 2014

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
