U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
VA
A 18-year-old female asked:

Ear infection never went away completely? i was on amoxicillin for a week and it disappeared for a week and came back again. clogging, sensitive hearing, dizziness, faint feeling, throbbing dull pain, and new pain behind ear and side of neck?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Richard Romano
Internal Medicine 10 years experience
Ear infection : Please provide some clarity. Did you see a doctor? Did the doctor recommend amoxicillin? Did you take it in the recent past? Did you take all the amoxicillin?. Did you actually have an infection? Was it a bacterial infection that requires antibiotics or common viral which do not? Were your bacterial resistant to amoxicillin? In the end, the best way to answer your concern is to see a doctor
Last updated Jan 15, 2021
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
