U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NJ
A 34-year-old female asked:

went to ent for clogged/ringing in ear said ear looked fine did hearing test and gave steroid for slight hearing loss what causes this is steroid safe?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Jaindl
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 37 years experience
I commonly: See patients with a small amount of fluid in the middle ear causing symptoms similar to yours and treat with steroids to speed up the healing process. This problem will usually clear without treatment but most people desire faster results.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 28-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ruth Crystal
Obstetrics and Gynecology 27 years experience
CA
A 36-year-old member asked:


6 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Roy Benaroch
Pediatrics 27 years experience
A 21-year-old member asked:

Can an ocular melanoma tumor be surgically removed without radiation therapy or removing my eye?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mike Bowman
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 19 years experience
Ask your specialist: That is a very specific question which can't be answered without a lot of information which we can't share in a forum like this. Seek out an institution and physician team with experience in ocular melanoma. Best wishes!
A 40-year-old member asked:

What can be done for head and neck pain from arthritis in the cervical spine?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nabil Moufarrej
Sleep Medicine 44 years experience
Gulf Shores, AL
A 51-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Galyon
Orthopedic Surgery 35 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 5, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
