A 44-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

is it reasonable to want a hysterectomy, endometrial ablation, or anything to stop my periods permanently?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Margot Watson
53 years experience Gynecology
Maybe, consider risk: A hysterectomy is much too risky to do just to stop normal periods. However, the Mirena (levonorgestrel) iud or depoprovera are low risk birth control methods that are likely to stop periods. An ablation is relatively low risk but does not provide birth control.
Answered on Aug 15, 2016
2
2 thanks
Dr. Craig Keathley
23 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Reasonable: It is reasonable to want this, but there needs to be a thorough discussion of the risks/benefits and other treatment options prior to making that decision. All treatment options have associated risks and should be reserved for bleeding abnormalities. Only you can decide if the potential benefit is worth the risk. Minimally invasive treatment better than major surgery.
Answered on Jun 2, 2012
2
2 thanks
Dr. Lillian Schapiro
29 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Absolutely: If you are certain that you are finished with childbearing, there are many safe methods to stop your monthly bleeding without causing a change in your hormones. Your doctor will evaluate the size of your uterus and discuss with you the alternative treatments. Depending on your age and whether or not you have fibroids, endometrial ablation and hysterectomy may both be considered.
Answered on Oct 29, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 45-year-old female asked:
Dr. Audrey Lance
13 years experience Gynecology
Post-ablation: No, this does not happen to everyone. However, having a tubal ligation, or having your tubes removed, after having an ablation does put you at risk fo ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jon Ahrendsen
38 years experience Family Medicine
It depends: Like so many situations in medicine there is not 1 single answer to this question. It depends on the patient's health, the other medical problems, the ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bryan Kurtz
33 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
It wouldn't : You may be misunderstanding your pathology (I hope). An endometrial ablation is contraindicated with endometrial cancer. You need to get clarification ... Read More
1
1 thank
A member asked:
Dr. Devin Namaky
13 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Clarify: It is unlikely that you had a hysterectomy and endometrial ablation done at the same time. Do you mean hysteroscopy? If so, it's probably safe.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month