U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free

Dr. Margot Watson

Gynecology
Columbia, MD
35 years experience female

Locations

Office

Columbia, MD

Address

10710 Charter Drive, Suite 200, Columbia, MD
Directions

Insurances accepted

Aetna

Blue cross blue shield

Cigna

About

Bio

I was graduated from the College of Wooster with a degree in religious studies with honors, then was graduated from the University of Maryland for medical school and did my residency in ob/gyn at the University of Vermont. I have been in private practice in Columbia, Maryland for 20 years with Signature Ob/Gyn. Currently I am the chair of the department of ob/byn at Howard County General Hospital (a member of Johns Hopkins Medicine). I am married with 3 children.

Specialties

Gynecology

Languages spoken

English

Doctor Q&A

78 Answers
4 Agrees
The number of answers this doctor has agreed with.
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Margot Watson
Gynecology 55 years experience
3 weeks: Most doctors have patients come in 3 weeks after the procedure for an exam to be sure the cervix has completely healed and intercourse or tampon use c... Read More
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Margot Watson
Gynecology 55 years experience
Maybe, consider risk: A hysterectomy is much too risky to do just to stop normal periods. However, the Mirena (levonorgestrel) iud or depoprovera are low risk birth control... Read More
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Margot Watson
Gynecology 55 years experience
Yes: Yes, yeast can irritate the skin around the vulva and anus as well as in the vagina. Treating that skin area with over the counter Hydrocortisone crea... Read More
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Margot Watson
Gynecology 55 years experience
Yes.: The vagina does stretch during a vaginal delivery, though not if you had a cesarean delivery. It generally regains most of its shape afterwards, but w... Read More
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Margot Watson
Gynecology 55 years experience
Like a bowel movemen: A rectal exam often can make you feel like you need to have a bowel movement. If you have a large amount of stool in your rectum, often it can stimula... Read More
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Margot Watson
Gynecology 55 years experience
Yes, but unlikely: About 95% of women who have had a cone biopsy will never have a recurrence of dysplasia. The risks are better if you had mild dysplasia, worse if it w... Read More
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Margot Watson
Gynecology 55 years experience
Anytime if not pregn: As long as you are sure you aren't pregnant, you can start the NuvaRing anytime. So wait 3 weeks after last intercourse and start if pregnancy test is... Read More
A 25-year-old member asked:
Dr. Margot Watson
Gynecology 55 years experience
Ovulation: The effects of the depoprovera have mostly worn off by now, so you may be ovulating now, which is a common cause of breast tenderness. It should go aw... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. Margot Watson
Gynecology 55 years experience
Interstitial cystiti: You might have interstitial cystitis or endometriosis, neither of which will show up on imaging studies. Consider seeing a urologist for a cystoscopy ... Read More
A 27-year-old member asked:
Dr. Margot Watson
Gynecology 55 years experience
Common, needs evalua: Whenever women have too frequent menstrual bleeding, such as periods less than 21 days apart from beginning to beginning, lasting longer than 7 days, ... Read More
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Margot Watson
Gynecology 55 years experience
Yes.: Please do a home pregnancy test. If positive, you need to seek care right away if the pain is severe. If negative, repeat it in a few days or get a bl... Read More
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Margot Watson
Gynecology 55 years experience
Allergy or yeast: You could be allergic to or irritated by something coming into contact with your skin there such as soap, shampoo, laundry detergent or it could be a ... Read More
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Margot Watson
Gynecology 55 years experience
Forever: There is no reason to stop Estring (estradiol) except not needing it any longer.
A member asked:
Dr. Margot Watson
Gynecology 55 years experience
Yes: If it has been at least 2 weeks since ovulation, do a pregnancy test. If negative and no period, repeat test in 1 week.
A 18-year-old member asked:
Dr. Margot Watson
Gynecology 55 years experience
Normal: Almost all women have irregular bleeding for the first 6-9 months on depoprovera. After 9 months on it, almost all women have almost no menstrual blee... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. Margot Watson
Gynecology 55 years experience
Congenital: A bicornuate uterus forms during very early development of a female embryo. When the embryo is developing , each half of the genital organs form separ... Read More
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Margot Watson
Gynecology 55 years experience
Inflammation: The skin of the vagina tends to be very inflamed and irritated from a yeast infection and bleeds easily.
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Margot Watson
Gynecology 55 years experience
No: As long as you aren't pregnant again, the light spotting is normal. Do a pregnancy test if there is any chance. Use contraception even while breastfee... Read More
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Margot Watson
Gynecology 55 years experience
Nothing: Birth control pills do not cause birth defects or miscarriages. If you don't have a period during your placebo pills, do a pregnancy test. If you freq... Read More
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Margot Watson
Gynecology 55 years experience
No: No, just annoying. If it lasts longer than 2 months, considering switching to another pill. If you have missed more than 1 pill per month, do a pregna... Read More
A 29-year-old member asked:
Dr. Margot Watson
Gynecology 55 years experience
Guy doesn't matter: Bartholin's gland abscesses are not due to sexually transmitted infections. So the partner doesn't matter, just be sure you are all healed up.
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Margot Watson
Gynecology 55 years experience
Yes: Yes and not that unusual. If you have very heavy periods, you should see your gynecologist. Don't wait to become so anemic you need a transfusion.
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Margot Watson
Gynecology 55 years experience
Maybe: Typically it does not cause breast pain but it can bring on your period early or cause thickening of the cervical mucous. It doesn't ever cause any ki... Read More
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Margot Watson
Gynecology 55 years experience
Normal: If your ovaries were left in place, you are not in menopause, which is confirmed by low FSH and lh. A partial hysterectomy in medical terms means remo... Read More
A 25-year-old member asked:
Dr. Margot Watson
Gynecology 55 years experience
No: There are very few antibiotics that interfere with birth control pills, mainly ones used to treat tuberculosis of which Cipro (ciprofloxacin) is not o... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. Margot Watson
Gynecology 55 years experience
See gynecologist: If you are over 40, you might be in menopause. If you are under 40, you are not likely to be in menopause. Either way, you should see your gynecologis... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. Margot Watson
Gynecology 55 years experience
Sono? 6 inches: I assume you mean the probe used for vaginal sonograms? They are about 6 inches long and about as large around as your thumb.
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Margot Watson
Gynecology 55 years experience
6 weeks: You should have a post operative exam about 6 weeks after surgery and at that point, your doctor will examine your vagina to be sure the stitches have... Read More
A 29-year-old member asked:
Dr. Margot Watson
Gynecology 55 years experience
Yes: If you are premenopausal, your ovaries still function and produce an egg each month, regardless of whether the uterus is present or not. The eggs can ... Read More
A 24-year-old member asked:
Dr. Margot Watson
Gynecology 55 years experience
Too soon to know: If your period started on 4/11 and your periods are fairly regular, conception typically would occur around 4/28 and implantation around the time of t... Read More
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Margot Watson
Gynecology 55 years experience
1-2 months: 1 month is probably enough, 2 months is plenty. Be sure you are taking 400 mcg of Folic Acid daily for at least 2 months before conception to lower th... Read More
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Margot Watson
Gynecology 55 years experience
No: A complete blood count only measures the number and type of white blood cells and red blood cells. There are very specific blood tests for mononucleos... Read More
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Margot Watson
Gynecology 55 years experience
Yes: There is yeast in the vagina frequently which isn't causing any symptoms. Vaginal yeast infections only need to be treated if it is causing uncomforta... Read More
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Margot Watson
Gynecology 55 years experience
Different strains: There are lots of different hpv strains. The ones that are sexually transmitted, which cause cervical and penile cancer, don't cause warts on someone'... Read More
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Margot Watson
Gynecology 55 years experience
Probiotics: Try taking probiotics, decreasing sugar intake, increasing good area circulation to your vaginal area (loose clothing, cotton underwear, sleeping with... Read More
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Margot Watson
Gynecology 55 years experience
1 day: You can return to all normal activities the next day except nothing in the vagina for 3 weeks, no tampons or intercourse.
A 19-year-old member asked:
Dr. Margot Watson
Gynecology 55 years experience
No: No, and by the way, antibiotics do not decrease the effectiveness of birth control pills, with some very rare exceptions of medications mostly used to... Read More
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Margot Watson
Gynecology 55 years experience
Yes: Yes, this is not dangerous, just annoying. If it lasts longer than 2 months, considering switching to another pill. If you have missed more than 1 pil... Read More
A 18-year-old member asked:
Dr. Margot Watson
Gynecology 55 years experience
Yes: Today's birth control pills have very low doses of hormones in them, so missing even 1 day can cause your blood levels to drop enough to start your pe... Read More
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Margot Watson
Gynecology 55 years experience
Closer to organs: Since the uterus and ovaries are usually low in the pelvis, looking at them through the vagina means the probe is close to them and therefore gets a b... Read More
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Margot Watson
Gynecology 55 years experience
Yes: All blood donated for transfusion is carefully screened for hiv, syphilis, and hepatitis b and c but it is still possible for someone to have a very e... Read More
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Margot Watson
Gynecology 55 years experience
Probably: Women should not get pap smears until they turn 21, so teenagers don't need them. But most public health centers for birth control and STI counseling ... Read More
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Margot Watson
Gynecology 55 years experience
No: Allergy medications do not affect birth control pills.
A 19-year-old member asked:
Dr. Margot Watson
Gynecology 55 years experience
Normal: Periods can be very different in length, heaviness, crampiness from month to month. That's just normal variation.
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Margot Watson
Gynecology 55 years experience
It's working: Generally, women with vaginal yeast infections have vaginal itching already and the vagina is quite inflammed. The medication can hurt because that ar... Read More
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Margot Watson
Gynecology 55 years experience
Normal: People run the gamut of sexual orientation from exclusively heterosexual to bisexual to exclusively homosexual. It's just the way we are born.
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Margot Watson
Gynecology 55 years experience
Not related: Tubal ligation does not affect your periods. It is normal to have more cycle irregularity as you get older. If your periods are less than 3 weeks apar... Read More
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Margot Watson
Gynecology 55 years experience
Yes: Yes, for the first year or two after starting periods. After that, they should be regular. If they are consistently less than 3 weeks apart or more ... Read More
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Margot Watson
Gynecology 55 years experience
Only for yeast: Monistat is an excellent treatment for vaginal yeast infections. It will not cure any other type of vaginal infections.
A 25-year-old member asked:
Dr. Margot Watson
Gynecology 55 years experience
No. Yes.: There is no completely safe day in your cycle to have intercourse if you are trying to avoid pregnancy. You can get pregnant any day. If you don't wan... Read More


Ask doctors free
Answer emailed
in 24 hours or less

Testimonials

2
Recommendations
204
Thank you notes
HealthTap member
Mar 30, 2015
Dr. Watson is an amazing doctor! #nationaldoctorsday2015 #virtualflower1
HealthTap member
Mar 31, 2015
Dr. Watson is an amazing doctor! #nationaldoctorsday2015 #virtualflower1
HealthTap member
This was very helpful. Thanks! Cone biopsy (loop excision i believe in two days). Worried, so this is helpful. Thanks.
HealthTap member
my age 21 year my height 5 ft 4 inch . can I grow upto 6 inch if yes then how sir
HealthTap member
Thank you, your answer was very helpful! Share thanks in your own words...

Education & Training

Medical/Graduate school

University of Maryland School of Medicine, MD
Graduated 1987MD

Affiliations

Howard county general hospital
Signature OB/GYN
Johns Hopkins Bayview Med Ctr
Answer emailed
in 24 hours or less