A 48-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

if you have blastomycosis, are you likely to get bone pain?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Ihab Ibrahim
28 years experience Pain Management
Yes, can happen: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/m/pubmed/17591310/.
Answered on Sep 16, 2013
Dr. David Rosenfeld
26 years experience Pain Management
It is possible: Yes it can happen.
Answered on Sep 28, 2016

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Ein
47 years experience Infectious Disease
Yes by dog bites: Blastomycosis is usually acquired by inhalation of conidia into the lungs. Primary cutaneous blastomycosis has occurred after accidental innoculation ... Read More
A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. Larry Lutwick
48 years experience Infectious Disease
Some do not be: Treated but if necessary, Amphotericin B or itraconzole can be used.
A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Ein
47 years experience Infectious Disease
See below: Blastomycosis is a fungal infection that occurs in the eastern 1/3 of the us. It is usually a pulmonary infection. Treatment is with antifungal agen ... Read More
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Dennis Clifford
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Anti fungal agents: Treatment depends on whether the disease is confined to the lungs and whether it is severe or mild. Severe disease and extra-pulmonary disease needs t ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month