A 40-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

is vitamin k and e good for blemishes?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Gloria Lopez
44 years experience Pediatrics
No substantial proof: An article in the Journal of the A A of Dermatology (10/06) concluded: “the evidence that topical vitamin E alone improves the appearance of blemishes, scars is poor. It is also associated with a high incidence of contact dermatitis. The use of vitamin E should, therefore, be discouraged.” As for vitamin K, in a study published in the Journal of Cosmetic Derm. 04/04 most people found no change.
Answered on Feb 1, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 54-year-old female asked:
Dr. Randy Baker
40 years experience Holistic Medicine
Many things: As an antioxidant, vit. E may protect against cancer & alzheimer's & is famous for preventing heart disease. Research is contradictory; negative studi ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jon Fishburn
30 years experience Ophthalmology
A&E foods: Vitamin a foods: papaya, mangoes, green peas, tomatoes, peaches, red peppers, fort. Milk, egg yolks, fort. Oatmeal. Vitamin e foods: sunflow ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Andrew Lipton
30 years experience Holistic Medicine
Skin: Vit e is good for the skin both taken as supplement and applied topically, as is vit a, d, andk the fat soluble vitamins.
1
1 comment
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Thomas Namey
48 years experience Rheumatology
Softens skin but no.: Softens skin, but no studies show it eradicates stretch marks!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month