U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 40-year-old member asked:

Is vitamin k and e good for blemishes?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gloria Lopez
Pediatrics 45 years experience
No substantial proof: An article in the Journal of the A A of Dermatology (10/06) concluded: “the evidence that topical vitamin E alone improves the appearance of blemishes, scars is poor. It is also associated with a high incidence of contact dermatitis. The use of vitamin E should, therefore, be discouraged.” As for vitamin K, in a study published in the Journal of Cosmetic Derm. 04/04 most people found no change.

Related questions

A 38-year-old member asked:
Can you tell me is vitamin E good for younger men?
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 30-year-old member asked:
Vitamin k is good for dark circles?
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 23-year-old female asked:
Is vitamin e good for nails? Effective? If applied directly?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 32-year-old male asked:
In which diseases/disorders is it not a good idea to eat foods high in vitamin k?
1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Last updated Feb 1, 2018
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
