U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 46-year-old member asked:

If i'm 5'2 and 200 lbs can i have liposuction ?

5 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
Dr. Earl Ferguson
28 years experience
Probably: Someone with obesity will have less favorable results than those with smaller amounts of localized fat, but small improvements can be made. Weight loss would be recommended first with a combined removal of skin and fat after weight loss to achieve optimal results. Weight loss will also improve your overall health and make anesthesia safer.
Dr. Patrick Abuzeni
Plastic Surgery 27 years experience
Lose weight!: You are not an ideal candidate as the esthetic results will not be as good as when you drop a few pounds. Also with your bmi (body mass index) being roughly around 36, the risk of surgery might also be greater.
Dr. Barry Cohen
35 years experience
Your: Bmi indicates you are more than 20% over your ideal body weight. Lipo is not a treatment for wt loss, and that makes you less than the ideal candidate. Consider a lapband.
Dr. Humberto Palladino
Plastic Surgery 22 years experience
You could: That does not mean you should. What you should do is try to get closer to your ideal weight to decrease the chances of complications and get the best outcome possible. Liposuction in overweight or obese patients is not ideal. Best to you.
Dr. Anthony Perkins
Plastic Surgery 16 years experience
Weight loss.: Liposuction performed on patients with a bmi above 30 has adverse risks. It would be prudent to undergo weight loss before surgery.
Last updated Jan 1, 2017

Disclaimer:
