U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NY
A 49-year-old female asked:

Two weeks after my umbilical hernia repair my stomach seems a bit high can i wear a belly band since i can't do any exercise right now.

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Welker
General Surgery 27 years experience
Bad idea: "belly bands" are a bad idea in general, and especially after surgery. Nobody should use them!
Dr. Paul Harper
General Surgery 52 years experience
No.: 2 weeks is early to start exercising after this type of hernia repair. Talk to your doctor about this.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Oct 9, 2020

Disclaimer:
