U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 38-year-old member asked:

Going for a labiaplasty tomorrow! when can i have sex?

8 doctor answers13 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alvin Lin
Geriatrics 30 years experience
Ask your surgeon!: Your surgeon is the best person to ask regarding what to do when post-operatively. Don't forget to ask about what not to do and what (signs of) complications to look for, eg bleeding, infection, etc. Also make sure you understand what you'll look like initially post-op so you won't be frightened post-op if you notice tremendous swelling.
Dr. Otto Placik
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
Usually 6-8 weeks: Having performed hundreds of procedures, the timing will vary from one individual to another with most patients feeling comfortable around 8 weeks. However, patients have resumed sexual relations (gentle) as early as 2-3 weeks after surgery. The issue is related to wound healing and when the incisions can tolerate shear/stress forces of intercourse presuming that is what you by sex (and not oral).
Dr. Michael Sinclair
Family Medicine 38 years experience
When U R Well!: I doubt that is the answer you really want. You can have sex when you are healed. When will that be? Ask your surgeon, he should know how long it will take. Good luck!
Dr. Arthur Desrosiers
Plastic Surgery 18 years experience
6 weeks: Ask your surgeon, but i tell my patients no (vaginal) sex for 6 weeks.
Dr. John Di Saia
Plastic Surgery 31 years experience
Ask your doctor: I release patients to activity individually after I do their operations. I examine their surgical sites at follow=up appointments and tell them when they look ready. On average it is 4-6 weeks afterward. This will vary with technique and how the woman heals afterward of course. http://www.cosmeticsurgerytruth.com/blog/?p=12539.
Dr. Rian Maercks
Plastic Surgery 18 years experience
It depends: It really depends on the type of labiaplasty. Talk to your doctor!
Dr. Otto Placik
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
Usually safe AND: I have conducted two studies & now a third to verify the safety and efficacy. No surgery is 100% safe and risks may include infection, hematoma, bleeding, excessive bruising, scarring, dehiscence, asymmetry, pain, numbness, discomfort, contour irregularity, over or under correction, vaginismus, dryness, dyspareunia, vaginosis, vulvodynia, irritation, unacceptable cosmetic result and the need for a revision.
Dr. Otto Placik
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
When causes problem: There are innumerable reasons including but not limited to asymmetry, pain, discomfort, tenderness, sores, mechanical interference with sex or activity, hygiene, diversion of urinary stream, embarrassment or humiliation, visibility in garments, etc.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 39-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 44-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 42-year-old member asked:
4 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
A 38-year-old member asked:
5 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 28, 2016

Disclaimer:
