U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Lawrenceville, GA
A 35-year-old female asked:

what does it mean when liver enzymes are slightly elevated in a 5 yr old who had a virus 3 weeks ago? is that normal for that to happen?

5 doctor answers15 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Common : Many viral illnesses have a non specific irritant effect on the liver and may cause a transient rize in liver enzymes.Within a month or two this is usually gone.
Dr. Pavel Conovalciuc
Family Medicine 23 years experience
Most likely: Normal for the situation described. Retesting in a month is advised and hopefully normal by then, provided no other symptoms and abnormalities seen.
Dr. Scott Rudkin
Emergency Medicine 23 years experience
Transaminitis: A low grade transaminitis (elevation of all the liver enzymes) can occur after a routine virus. This can be caused by systemic inflammation caused by the body's attempt to fight off the virus. With this being said, watch for any urine or eye discoloration--if discolored could be a sign of rising liver enzymes and true hepatitis.
Dr. Shalabh Bansal
Pediatrics 13 years experience
Viral infections: Viruses like ebv and CMV are notorious for minimal elevations in liver enzymes. Different story if physician concerned for hepatitis with large increases in liver enzymes.
Dr. Iwona Mienko
Pediatrics 34 years experience
May be normal: A lot of viruses may cause slight infection of the liver that is self-resolving.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Sep 29, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
