U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Hazard, KY
A 34-year-old female asked:

Bili alt ast elevated on off for a yr.other labs normal high rdw. hep viruses autoimmune disease neg . ct fatty liver us 6 mth later nothin cirrhosis?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Daniel Zandman
Gastroenterology 14 years experience
Depends on biopsy: Cirrhosis can only be truly proven by a liver biopsy. Certain lab tests, such as bilirubin, INR, albumin, and platelets are often used as surrogate markers of liver function, and are an indirect estimator/predictor of cirrhosis. Additionally, imaging such as ultrasound or CT can suggest cirrhosis. But again, a biopsy is technically needed to prove the diagnosis of cirrhosis.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jul 8, 2018

Disclaimer:
