A 22-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

my boyfriend had poison ivy then it turned into impetigo. could i get it? we sleep together and i'm the one putting the creams on his skin!

3 doctor answers
Dr. Ravi Chand
25 years experience Psychiatry
Immune: Its unlikely, your immune response is different from your boyfriend, you would most likely have got it by now if you were too.
Answered on Jan 6, 2015
1
1 thank
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
Question unclear: You will not get the poison ivy if he has washed his skin thorougly. Impetigo is caused by either streptococcus pyogenes or staphylococcus aureus, organisms normally on the skin that entered through the excoriated areas of poison ivy. You are already colonized with these and unless you have open breaks in the skin are unlikely to become ill. Good luck.
Answered on Sep 8, 2013
Dr. Sunita Kanumury
34 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Yes: Poison ivy is caused by urshoil that on contact with skin can causes contact dermatiti as long as the oil is active it can spread.
Answered on Apr 24, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jack Mutnick
16 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Unlikely: It is possible but unlikely. Poison ivy is due to allergic contact dermatitis and due to the breakdown of his skin barrier the skin got infected with ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. James Seward
21 years experience Dermatology
This : This is a bit tricky to answer without a picture and more clinical information. I doubt it was from the blood draw. This time of year it could be ma ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegab answered
39 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Yes you can: But don't exceed recommended dosage for his age, as for poison ivy, he needs to be re-evaluated, might need more steroids, or probably antibiotics if ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Nayla Mumneh
28 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Moisturize: Apply a thick moisturizer such as vaseline to soothe the skin. If the condition continues, a steroid cream will help. Over the counter Hydrocortisone ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month