A 36-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

a person cut his hand n bleeding. i helped him but some drops came in my hands is it possible to get hiv. wha if i go small cut not actively bleeding?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Alvin Lin
Dr. Alvin Lin answered
29 years experience Geriatrics
Anything is possible: 1st, you can't get HIV unless s/he has hiv. 2nd, you can't get HIV w/o fluid exposure eg mucous membrane or via skin cut. Very unlikely to get HIV from a few drops via minor paper cut ( http://goo.Gl/p6ixtb) but unfortunately, anything can happen. Best to check his/her HIV status. If negative, no worries. If positive, then check yours now & again in 6 months. In meantime, sex protected sex only.
Answered on Jun 10, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 36-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gabriel Goren
57 years experience General Surgery
Well,: The number of viral particles in the blood of a person with full blown aids is relatively low per a small unit of blood volume say 1ml when compared ... Read More
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
56 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Probably not: If your bleeding area is in direct contact with another bleeding cut on a HIV infected person. potential transmission may occur. Howeverthis would be ... Read More
A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. Brad Goldenberg
35 years experience Pediatrics
HIV ? : Transmission of HIV requires much more intimate contact rhan you are describing, please do a bit of reading for comfortand oeace, pur on a bandaid and ... Read More
A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience Rheumatology
No: The risk is virtually zero in those circumstances. That is especially true if your friend is on appropriate meds for his hiv.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month