U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Australia
A 18-year-old female asked:

Can u get hep c or hiv from knocking used pad with dermatitis and non bleeding cuts on hand?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Kenneth Casey
Neurosurgery 44 years experience
Not very likely: The transmission of the viruses related to those two does take a bit more of an exposure than a brush by contact- especially in th case of hiv. But to get peace of mind, one can get a screening test for both with a simple blood sample. Ask your local health source.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Dec 9, 2013

Disclaimer:
