U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NJ
A 28-year-old female asked:

If someone with hiv had a small cut on their hand that was slightly bleeding and they changed a baby's diaper, could baby be at risk of getting hiv?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Holly Maes
Pediatrics 36 years experience
If baby ok....: So if the baby's skin is intact, meaning no diaper rash, irritation, minor cuts or sores, then the baby is not going to be infected. Intact skin is excellent protection. However, if there is open skin, raw areas, cuts, etc, the potential exists, albeit a small risk. Face it, you can get HIV from a needle poke - that's a tiny exposure. If in doubt, someone else can change the diaper!


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 10, 2016

Disclaimer:
