U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 26-year-old female asked:

Postop 9 months spinal fusion. symptomatic pseudomeningocele 11cmx8x4. if no communication between cyst and thecal sac, will they need to operate?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Dann Byck
Orthopedic Surgery 31 years experience
Trust you spine doc: I would listen to your spine surgeon. If you have questions beyond his/her answers, then a second opinion is in order. This is a complicated problem not well answered in this setting. Good luck.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Adam Lewis
Neurosurgery 36 years experience
Pseudomeningocele: A pseudomeningocele is common after lumbar fusion. A ct guided aspiration of the fluid collection can relieve pressure on the thecal sac and determine if the collection is infection, old blood or cerebral spinal fluid. The removal of the fluid can also help in the decision making process for whether surgery is indicated.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Mar 12, 2018

Disclaimer:
