A member asked:

I have a cyst under the skin, between the spine and left shoulder, as a nut.doctor said to operate but not now cous is very hot and can become infected.

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Robert Killian answered

Specializes in General Practice

This benign but very common problem. It is wise, when one has an infected sebaceous cyst, to calm it down first with antibiotics before it is surgically removed.

Answered Jul 12, 2018

5k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...