U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 65-year-old male asked:

Is there much difference between 0.4 and 0.8 of tamsulosin (flomax) - find the 0.4 has lost its effect on me?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Brian Golden
Urology 21 years experience
Twice as much: Taking twice the dose of tamsulosin can make a fair amount of difference for some people, but often it just increases the amount of lightheadedness (orthostatic hypotension). If 0.4mg has lost its effect, it's worth trying the double dose. If it doesn't work, see your urologist to discuss other options.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 53-year-old female asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A member asked:
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
A 30-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 4, 2016

Disclaimer:
