A 17-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

is it okay to do a salicylic acid 20% gel peel for acne scars while on 60 mg of accutane?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Oscar Novick
57 years experience Pediatrics
Accutane: No I would not use a salicyclic acid peel while on accutane. It an only increase the irritation and redness of your face
Answered on Oct 4, 2016
Dr. Sunnie Skiles
33 years experience Pediatrics
Don't recommend: Wait until you are finished with the Accutane before working on your scars. Talk to your dermatologist before you use a drying agent on your face.
Answered on Jan 5, 2017
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
Dr. Catherine Carroll
10 years experience Internal Medicine
Probably not. Accutane is very drying. You should ask your dematologist that gives you the Accutane before you try anything new.
Jul 20, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 17-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Not how it works: The scars may fill in a bit on their own and since you're not developing new lesions, there's a bit of leveling off. I'm sorry that you weren't given ... Read More
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Forget this stuff: Nothing you can do on your own is going to touch the acne scars. I'm sorry your acne wasn't treated as it should have been, but you do have the option ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A male asked:
Dr. Allison Holzapfel
21 years experience Plastic Surgery
Prevention: The use of sunscreen at this point is huge for scar prevention. Sun on a fresh scar can cause hyperpigmentation and solar damage. Any fresh or hyper ... Read More
5
5 thanks
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Okamoto
28 years experience Family Medicine
No: Accutane should not be combined with Retin A unless directed by your dermatologist. Accutane will dry your skin and Retin A will exacerbate that.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month