A 29-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

need a tooth extracted due to impaction. teeth are rather crooked. can i get an implant or bridge instead of braces? can a spacer hold the spot temp?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Denny Cho
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Bridges can...: Help align the teeth to be straighter, but there are limitations. I would consult with your local dentist to get his/her professional opinion regarding your specific case.
Answered on Sep 14, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 51-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Thaler
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Excellent: They provide excellent health, function, and aesthetics, especially if you opt for individual ceramic crowns bonded to the milled titanium framework. ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 15-year-old female asked:
Dr. Arnold Malerman
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Probably: Either not enough space created the first time, or retention insufficient to maintain space. If rx was done by an orthodontist, go back for a re-eval ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jayang Vora
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
No not really: very little discomfort for May be few minutes. Good luck
A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. Behram Dalal
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Pain is relative: But the answer is mostly yes - there is some discomfort and annoyance - something has been wedged between the teeth and you have been instructed to le ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month