U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 46-year-old member asked:

Does adenoid surgery change the shape of your nose?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alvin Stein
Pain Management 60 years experience
No: Adenoids are above the soft palate in the back of the throat. No change in appearance occurs after the surgery.
Dr. David Martin
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 28 years experience
Adenoidectomy: The surgery is all done through the mouth. No incisions on the face or inside the nose. The worst part of the surgery is the bad breath the patient has for the next two weeks. Other than that, the surgery is very straightforward.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 34-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 35-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 39-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
A 34-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Oct 8, 2017

Disclaimer:
