A member asked:

Will deviated septum surgery change the shape of the nose?

5 doctors weighed in across 3 answers
Dr. Marcus Peterson answered

Specializes in Plastic Surgery

If your deviated septum has enough bending and twisting it will cause your nose to be crooked. When you straighten the septum it will straighten the nose if your nose is straight and you do a deviated septum surgery you nose will stay the same.

Answered Jul 1, 2013

5.5k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content
Dr. Anthony Sclafani answered

Specializes in Facial Plastic & Reconstructive Surgery

Surgery for a deviated septum is primarily designed to improve breathing; occasionally, it is indicated for treatment of nose bleeds or is done in association with sinus surgery. However, the top of the septum contributes to the appearance of the lower part of the nose, and often this is adjusted during rhinoplasty. However, this is not part of the standard operation for a deviated septum.

Answered Jan 21, 2013

5.5k views

Thank
Dr. Suzanne Galli answered

Specializes in ENT and Head and Neck Surgery

Yes. the shape of the nose can change after septoplasty. Have your nose evaluated by a board certified otolaryngologist,

Answered Nov 21, 2014

3.6k views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

Help please? What is it like to have nose surgery on a deviated septum?

3 doctors weighed in across 2 answers

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...