U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 32-year-old member asked:

Will deviated septum surgery change the shape of the nose?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marcus Peterson
Plastic Surgery 35 years experience
Depends: If your deviated septum has enough bending and twisting it will cause your nose to be crooked. When you straighten the septum it will straighten the nose if your nose is straight and you do a deviated septum surgery you nose will stay the same.
Dr. Anthony Sclafani
Facial Plastic Surgery 32 years experience
No, but: Surgery for a deviated septum is primarily designed to improve breathing; occasionally, it is indicated for treatment of nose bleeds or is done in association with sinus surgery. However, the top of the septum contributes to the appearance of the lower part of the nose, and often this is adjusted during rhinoplasty. However, this is not part of the standard operation for a deviated septum.
Dr. Suzanne Galli
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 24 years experience
Septal surgery: Yes. the shape of the nose can change after septoplasty. Have your nose evaluated by a board certified otolaryngologist,


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

A 38-year-old member asked:

Can having a deviated septum surgery change the shape of my nose?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Subramaniam Arumugam
Plastic Surgery 56 years experience
Sometimes it can: Though not common, sometimes the shape of the nose can change after septum surgery, (depending upon the extent of the septal surgery).
A 36-year-old member asked:

Will my nose look different after having deviated septum surgery?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Tholen
Plastic Surgery 41 years experience
Usually not.: Unless you specifically request (and pay for) cosmetic changes to your nose, deviated septum surgery corrects the internal deformity of your septum. Severe septal injury can also involve externally-visible nasal deformity, and proper repair may involve more than septoplasty alone--this would be called septo-rhinoplasty, and is often considered reconstructive and not cosmetic in nature.
A 34-year-old member asked:

Does the shape of your nose change if you get deviated septum surgery?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pablo Arango
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 24 years experience
Possible: Regular septal surgery shouldn't change the shape if the surgery was done just to correct a deviation due to obstruction. Sometimes the nasal bones or the cartilages of the tip are modified, usually for cosmetic reasons along with fixing the deviated septum.This is called a septorhinoplasty. If too much cartilage is removed, the bridge can sag leading to a "saddle nose" not a good thing.
A 39-year-old member asked:

Does deviated septum surgery change the appearance of your nose?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stephen Weber
Facial Plastic Surgery 25 years experience
Should not: A deviated septum involves bending of the cartilage inside the nose. In the vast majority of cases, repair of a deviated septum should not have any effect on the external appearance of the nose. I hope this information is helpful. Stephen weber, M.D., f.A.C.S. Lone tree facial plastic surgeon.
A 40-year-old member asked:

Can a deviated septum surgery straighten my nose?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Suzanne Galli
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 24 years experience
Crooked nose: A deviated septum can contribute to the appearance of a crooked nose but correcting the septal deviation may not be enough to straighten your nose. Have your nose evaluated by a board certified facial plastic surgeon.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 21, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
