U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 40-year-old member asked:

Nipple droop is symptom of breast cancer?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. John Yim
Dr. John Yimanswered
Surgical Oncology 31 years experience
No.: Usually nipple retraction is more concerning. On the other hand, any change in your nipple, especially if not symmetrical to the other side, should be worked up.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Similar questions

India
A 23-year-old member asked:

Can a breast droop because of breast cancer?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Greg Pahnke
Surgery - Oncology 46 years experience
PROBABLY not: Drooping- ptosis- is usually symmetric and in the older population- over 50. If drooping -one sided, mass effect, hardness, redness, nipple discharge, skin -nipple retraction or just does not feel like the other breast or is a distinct change show your doctor.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
San Jose, CA
A 22-year-old female asked:

Is dry nipple skin a symptom of breast cancer?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Berryman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 56 years experience
"dry nipple skin": The areola ("nipple") is frequently irritated by the friction of clothing or bra and develops a cornified area, like a sort of callus. This is not at all related to breast cancer
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 41-year-old member asked:

Is bleeding from nipple a telltale symptom of breast cancer?

3 doctor answers13 doctors weighed in
Dr. Steve Martinez
Breast Surgery 30 years experience
One possibility: Cancer is certainly one of the possible causes of bloody nipple discharge. A more common cause, however, is a polyp-like growth inside one of the breast ducts called a papilloma. It would be a good idea to see a breast surgeon to talk with you about additional test you may need to sort this out.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 35-year-old member asked:

What is the symptom of breast cancer?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Miller
Dr. David Milleranswered
Family Medicine 12 years experience
Several: New or enlarging lumps, nipple discharge and skin changes are all things that should be investigated to rule out breast cancer. Each of these can be associated with other things but cancer should be ruled out.While many breast cancers do not cause pain, some do: any new, persistent pain in the breast should be evaluated. The best time to DX cancer is before symptoms develop. Mammograms save lives.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jul 2, 2018
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $44!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
