A 41-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

how can you tell a normal lump under a guy's nipple vs. a symptom of male breast cancer?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Andrew Turrisi
46 years experience Radiation Oncology
Duration and change: Skin issues common, male breast unusual. It used to be exclusively older men, but camp lejeune cluster in marines, family and vets suggest environmental toxin. If the lump has been there and has not changed, i'd worry less. If it is enlarging, red, and painful, see a surgeon. Cancer usually is not painful, but it needs removal and sent to path to analyze.
Answered on May 9, 2012


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Carlos Encarnacion
34 years experience Medical Oncology
Unlikely: ..But not impossible. Furthermore, it could be something else of importance so i suggest it gets checked. Best to y'all.
A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
See below: At your age breast cancer is highly unlikely. It is more likely to be an infection. However it still warrants examination by a doctor for a proper eva ... Read More
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Peter Ihle
53 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Can't say but the-: -best thing 2 do is 2 C Ur GYN & B examined. A swab of the fluid can B looked @ the lab 4 abnormal cells. Also a hands on exam will help.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month