U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 49-year-old member asked:

are itchy nipples always a sign of breast cancer?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Uyeda
General Surgery 45 years experience
Not itching by: Itself, but eczematoid changes in nipple could be sign of bowen's disease, which is a form of breast cancer located just under the nipple. Show it to your doctor to make sure.
Dr. Michael Sabel
Surgical Oncology 29 years experience
Probably not.: Most of the time this is dermatologic. There is a type of breast cancer known as paget's disease of the nipple that can present as an excoriated lesion on the nipple or areola. If this type if lesion is present and does not resolve, consider seeing a dermatologist or breast surgeon. Although unlikely, a biopsy would be a very quick, simple procedure.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 28-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
A 35-year-old member asked:

Is it normal to experience breast changes early in pregnancy?

2 doctor answers16 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pam Yoder
Specializes in Maternal-Fetal Medicine
NY
A member asked:


4 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luis Gonzalez
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience
MA
A 26-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Norman Levine
Dermatology 51 years experience
A 33-year-old member asked:

How long after breast surgery with implants will I be in pain for?

5 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hashim Alani
Specializes in Plastic Surgery

Related questions

A 32-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 44-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 22-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 28, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
