A 50-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

Can a retainer fix shifted teeth?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
39 years experience in Dentistry
Retainer: To retain, is to keep in place. A retainer is fabricated to keep orthodontically aligned teeth from relapsing. If the teeth shifted ever so slightly due to a day or two of non-compliance, then yes, it can move the teeth back. If you are asking about an active appliance moving teeth orthodontically, then yes, an appliance can be fabricated to do just that. But a retainer cannot undo major relapse.
Answered on Jul 27, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
39 years experience in Dentistry
Yes: An old retainer may be ill fitting. An ill fitting appliance may cause permanent damage to the teeth, bones and gums. See your orthodontist first.
A 52-year-old member asked:
Dr. Kiyan Mehdizadeh
8 years experience in Dentistry
Yes: Unless the retainer is rigidly retaining every single one of the teeth, then there is a possibility that they can still move. Most orthodontic retaine ... Read More
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Dell Goodrick
31 years experience in Dentistry
Varies: An active retainer is an appliance that creates movement. Springs are used to apply pressure to teeth for a desired result. They can range anywhere fr ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Arnold Malerman
52 years experience in Orthodontics
Oops: If teeth have shifted you're only seeing the tip of the iceberg. If change is minor retainer adjustment may help, but not entirely fix, the problem. ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month