A 45-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

Can an old retainer mess up your teeth?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
39 years experience in Dentistry
Yes: An old retainer may be ill fitting. An ill fitting appliance may cause permanent damage to the teeth, bones and gums. See your orthodontist first.
Answered on Aug 29, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
39 years experience in Dentistry
You cannot: Your old retain-er was not an active appliance... It was designed to retain your newly straightened teeth in their position. Now that they have moved, ... Read More
A male asked:
Dr. Richard Bensinger
51 years experience in Ophthalmology
Not a problem: Leaving it out for two days is too short for any regression. Be sure to clean and brush your teeth over this interval.
1
1 thank
A 47-year-old female asked:
Dr. Thomas Riney
36 years experience in Pediatrics
No: She will be fine, don't worry about alignment at this tender age.
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Goodpaster
28 years experience in Dentistry
Orthodontics: Most plans are 24-36 months and it depends on the your response, your compliance to directions and how bad the teeth are malpositioned at the start. Y ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month