A member asked:

Can an old retainer mess up your teeth?

3 doctors weighed in across 3 answers
Dr. Theodore Davantzis answered

Specializes in Dentistry

Yes: An old retainer may be ill fitting. An ill fitting appliance may cause permanent damage to the teeth, bones and gums. See your orthodontist first.

Answered 8/29/2013

4.9k views

Thank

Rarely: An old retainer, assuming it fits and is clean will not mess up teeth. If it goes on easily and fits, and is clean, it can not do any more harm than any other retainer.

Answered 9/2/2013

4.9k views

Thank

A retainer is: Typically a passive appliance, designed to retain the corrected position of the teeth. If one has not worn their retainers for an extended period of time, the teeth drift and move and the appliance is very tight or doesn't fit. The retainer should then be taken to the orthodontist for adjustments or to be remade. Hope this helps.

Answered 9/2/2013

4.9k views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

Can a retainer fix shifted teeth?

3 doctors weighed in across 3 answers

A member asked:

Could your teeth still move in retainers?

2 doctors weighed in across 2 answers

A member asked:

How much do spring retainers for teeth cost?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

A member asked:

Can retainers be tightened to move teeth back?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

A member asked:

Are my teeth loose because of spring retainer?

A doctor has provided 1 answer