A 49-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

Can retainers be tightened to move teeth back?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Arnold Malerman
52 years experience in Orthodontics
Oops: If teeth have shifted you're only seeing the tip of the iceberg. If change is minor retainer adjustment may help, but not entirely fix, the problem. Get to orthodontic specialist asap before problem gets worse. If problem severe enough, re-treatment may be necessary, and new result not as optimal as previous result. Don't wait, call now.
Answered on Jan 26, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Sandra Eleczko
35 years experience in Dentistry
See orthodontist : Your teeth should not be loose at your age. See your orthodontist asap about this. The orthodontist knows you and your teeth and will be the best o ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Stephen Gordon
42 years experience in Dentistry
Depends on design: I assume you are referring to removable retainers. Initially, retainers feel tight and need to be worn consistently, otherwise your teeth may shift. ... Read More
A 52-year-old member asked:
Dr. Matthew Hyde
40 years experience in Dentistry
Not sure: But it certainly would make sense to return to your orthodontist to evaluate it to be safe.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month