U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 33-year-old member asked:

how much would scaling & root planing cost and should it be done by a periodontist instead of a general dentist?

4 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Behram Dalal
Dentistry 31 years experience
Prices vary : Geographically, depending on the rent. In some areas it's cheaper - sadly it depends on the area. It doesn't mean that it's any better because its 1200 versus 800. The fee you quoted is on par with my area. Beverly hills would probably be more. A general dentist is certainly well equipped to perform the procedure. Regardless, the procedure is most often done by the hygienist. Hope this help.
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
Dentistry 40 years experience
Fees vary: You are paying for a professional service, and since fees vary between offfices and locations, it is hard to define 'pricey'. Both general dentists and periodontists can perform scaling and root planing... The choice is yours.
Dr. Dinh Bui
Dr. Dinh Buianswered
Dentistry 23 years experience
Depends: The most important aspect of the procedure is the outcome of the periodontal therapy. Scaling and root planning is only part of the therapy to control or eliminate gum disease. Depending on the severity of your disease, a therapy includes all possible actions to achieve the outcome. A cost for a single procedure may be pricey, but if the outcome justifies, it may be worth it.
Dr. John Francis
Periodontics 30 years experience
Reasonable: It's common for a fee of $250 or so per quadrant, so that seems ok. The hygienist is probably the one to do the work so you could go either place. But the key is to reevaluate your condition about six weeks after the deep cleaning and perhaps go to the periodontist for that if your general dentist thinks you have an advanced case.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:

Should a general care physician or specialist treat incontinence? What type of specialist if not a general care physician?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Denise Elser
Specializes in Gynecology
Both: Many pcps will initiate treatment for incontinence with either a medication for overactive bladder (oab) or kegels for stress incontinence. If initial therapy is unsuccessful, then referral to specialist is indicated. For women: urogynecologist, gynecologist, or urologist, and for men- urologist. Patients with neurologic disease may find a physical medicine & rehab doc specializing in incontinence.
A 20-year-old member asked:

How frequent is my vasculitis in the general population?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Bolhack
Wound care 35 years experience
Vasculitis frequency: Even if we knew which type of vasculitis that you had, coming up with a frequency would be difficult. There are many different types of vasculitis with a myriad of presentations.
CA
A 21-year-old member asked:

Are there any places that you generally will not find leishmaniasis?

3 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marianne DiNapoli
Dr. Marianne DiNapolianswered
Obstetrics and Gynecology 8 years experience
A few: There has never been a report of leishmaniasis (a protozoan parasite) in Australia, the Pacific islands, or Antarctica. It has been identified in every other part of the world. Although rare, leishmaniasis has been diagnosed in the US, mostly in people who had traveled internationally.
A 21-year-old member asked:

How can cataracts affect our vision generally?

4 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Latisha Smith
Wound care 38 years experience
Gradually decreases: Cataracts are a gradual clouding of the lens of the eye. When the lens becomes clouded it is difficult to see clearly. The vision clarity decreases over months to years to the point where someone can be virtually blind if the cataract remains untreated. Surgical removal of the cataract with implantation of new lens will correct the vision.
KY
A 59-year-old female asked:

How long does it generally take an arthritic foot to fuse? Its been five years so far that's its been trying to fuse.

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Oberman
Podiatry 31 years experience
Maybe never: A arthritic joint will tend to have less range of motion and more stiffness but will not necessarily fuse. Surgery is normally required to fuse a joint. There are are other treatments for arthritis in the foot depending on the location, symptoms and function. See a podiatrist for evaulation and discussion of treatment options.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 28, 2013

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
