U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
MI
A 19-year-old male asked:

Hard lump near the top of testicle after full recovery from hernia repair and hydrocele surgery? what could it be? i do not think it is swelling

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Earle
General Surgery 32 years experience
Scar/blood clot: Probably scar tissue related to the suture material, the normal healing process, and/or a blood clot. Probably not dangerous. See your surgeon for an exam to be sure.
Dr. Sharmila Dissanaike
General Surgery 22 years experience
Need to check: You should have that evaluated with a doctor's exam and an ultrasound, to make sure it is not a testicular cancer. Since you have had previous surgery it may just be scarring, but regardless you should have it evaluated to be safe.

Related questions

A 33-year-old male asked:
Hard lump near the back of testicle after hydrocele surgery 10 weeks ago?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 64-year-old male asked:
Why are my testicles swelling after my hernia surgery?
3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Last updated Oct 4, 2016

Disclaimer:
