U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Largo, FL
A 29-year-old female asked:

I am pregnant. i have got syrinx in my c6-c7 and i have minor symptoms. i need to get a check up mri done. i haven't had one in five years. could the mri be dangerous to the baby or should i wait for 10 months?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kornelis Poelstra
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 24 years experience
Syrinx: This depends on the cause for your syrinx; an MRI scan is typically not dangerous for a fetus, but i can imagine that it might be uncomfortable for you. If you have no symptoms, and your spine doctor is okay with it, i would wait until after the pregnancy. If you plan a vaginal delivery, and have to push, an updated image might help to make the right decision at the time of delivery. Best of luck!
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Not a problem: A simple, non contrast MRI of this area would pose no risk to the baby. Any contrast agent would need to be assessed and cleared by your OB before i would consider use. If you've waited 5 years, i'm not sure why waiting another would be so bad, yet MRI by itself is not a risk.
Dr. Soren Singel
Neurosurgery 29 years experience
Why MRI now?: No matter what MRI shows, it will probably not change anything you do until baby is out: 1.You would not embark on any syrinx surgery while pregnant. 2. You would not abort under any circumstance if symptoms are minor. Do not expose the baby to a strong magnetic field just to "take a look" (probably harmless but nobody knows for sure). Ask your local neurosurgeon and OB doc for input.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jan 4, 2015

Disclaimer:
