U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 39-year-old female asked:

should i get surgery? i was in a car accident 2 months ago and had an mri 1 week ago. these is the impression: 1. at the c6-c7 level, posterior broad-based annular disc bulge noted with moderate posterior central disc protrusion component. moderate cent

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joy Jackson
Family Medicine 19 years experience
There : There is no way i can give you an opinion on this matter solely based on the MRI results. There are many factors to consider here, namely the level/intensity of your pain, response to treatment, past medical history, etc. This is something that should be discussed with your doctor. All the factors should be taken into consideration and the doctor will give you his/her opinion, give you all the pros and cons, and answer any questions you have. The rest is up to you. Good luck.
Dr. Paula Rawls
Dr. Paula Rawls commented
Anesthesiology 35 years experience
I agree with Dr Jackson. In addition, it is best with neck and spine issues to see a specialist such as a spine surgeon or neurosurgeon to give you the most expert advice.
May 29, 2014
Dr. Paula Rawls
Anesthesiology 35 years experience
Experts help: I agree with Dr Jackson. In addition, it is best with neck and spine issues to see a specialist such as a spine surgeon or neurosurgeon to give you the most expert advice.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 30-year-old member asked:

Could back surgery cause blood pressure changes in pregnancy?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Deya Dafashy
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: Back sugery shouldn't elevate your blood pressure.
A 28-year-old member asked:

Will I be able to breastfeed if I have had a breast reduction?

5 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Benner
Obstetrics and Gynecology 33 years experience
A 42-year-old member asked:

What is the best treatment for arthritic knee pain aside surgery?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Frederick Buechel, jr. md
Orthopedic Surgery 26 years experience
Phoenix, AZ
A 24-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Saint Cloud, FL
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 31, 2017

Disclaimer:
