U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Puerto Rico
A 18-year-old female asked:

today i got my wisdom teeth out and it hurts very bad and i feel out of breath. idk what it is. should i drink singulair (montelukast) just in case its allergy?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kenneth Van Stralen
Dentistry 37 years experience
Call your surgeon : If you think that you are having the symptoms of an allergic reaction such as hives, itching or difficulty breathing, you should call your surgeon immediately. Pain in itself is not a symptom of an allergic reaction.
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
Dentistry 40 years experience
Call your surgeon !: You are under the care of a specialist. Your surgeon knows you, your med history, the procedure, and what meds s/he gave you better than anyone over the internet. Please call now.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

Do thumb-sucking and pacifiers ruin children's teeth and bites?

13 doctor answers16 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marcus Degraw
Pediatrics 22 years experience
Yes: There is truly a lot of variables in this question - i.e. How much does the child use a pacy of suck their thumb per day, but for the most part these habits are devastating to teeth. Not only do I see this every day in my office, but I have a child who sucks her thumb and see the devastation to her teeth every day.
A member asked:

Is hand foot and mouth what sheep get?

4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jane Lande
Specializes in Pediatrics
No: No hand, foot and mouth disease is a mild viral illness that young children get. They usually have sores in their mouth and small blisters on the tips of their fingers and toes. No treatment is needed.
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Ali commented
Psychiatry 32 years experience
Coxsakie virus
Jul 20, 2012
KS
A 19-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Reisterstown, MD
A 22-year-old female asked:

What can I take for irritated swollen eyes after allergic reaction?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
A 29-year-old member asked:

Does cetirizine (aka zyrtec) allergy medication contain any stimulant components?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Neil Kao
Dr. Neil Kaoanswered
Allergy and Immunology 33 years experience
No: Cetirizine is also marketed with pseudoefedrine, which can be a stimulant in some people. Avoid zyrtec-d.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 18, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
