U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Pakistan
A 30-year-old male asked:

my platelet count is 52000 (itp) . can i take prednisone or prednisolone to increase platelets count upto normal range.

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mohammed Parvez
Internal Medicine 14 years experience
Itp: You are having low platelet count due to itp. Immuno-suppression with Prednisone and/ I.V.I.G, is the standard treatment. Despite the treatment if you still have low platelet count along with some bleeding, then final option will be to go for spleenectomy. Please call your hematologist to discuss the treatment options. Good luck !
Dr. Stevan Cordas
Internal Medicine 57 years experience
Itp: Yes you can but long term steroids are to be avoided due to side effects. There are many other options available for itp. See http://en.Wikipedia.Org/wiki/idiopathic_thrombocytopenic_purpura#steroids.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 33-year-old member asked:

Is prednisone a safe drug to take for a viral lung infection?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Carlo Hatem
Pulmonary Critical Care 25 years experience
No: Prednisone is not known to be effective in viral infections of the lung and should not be taken without consultation with a physician.
A 34-year-old member asked:

I am currently taking prednisone 20mg po, I have experience a lot of weight gain is there a med that a doctor can transition to, to eleviate the weight?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Paul Carter
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Possibly: Depending on why you are taking prednisone, there may be other medications your doctor could prescribe to avoid systemic steroids and their adverse effects.
Columbiana, OH
A 23-year-old female asked:

Can behavioral meds such as zoloft, (sertraline) adderall, or klonopin cause low platelets?

2 doctor answers15 doctors weighed in
Dr. Francine Yep
Family Medicine 31 years experience
Clonazepam: Clonazepam can cause low platelets. Sertraline can lower platelets in less than 1% of folks. It's not a known side effect of adderall (dextroamphetamine and racemic amphetamine). Thanks for asking.
A 38-year-old member asked:

I have sarcoidosis and am taking prednisone but my joints still hurt. Would you recommend adding an arthritis med?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Willa Terry
Pediatrics 32 years experience
Possibly: If sarcoidosis does not respond to steroids there are other treatment options. Various nsaids (nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs such as Ibuprofen or aspirin) are sometimes recommended. Methotrexate or azathioprine - these medications, most often used in rheumatoid arthritis, have been used with or without corticosteroids to treat sarcoidosis.
A 29-year-old member asked:

Going through interferon and ribavirin trtmt for hepc, labs show very low platelet count what does that mean?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Martin Linder
Family Medicine 43 years experience
Poss side effects: Low platelets are common in hepatitis c and also can be a side effect of interferon treatment. Treatment decisions are dictated by the overall platelet count as well as the change in the platelet count since treatment began.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 20, 2017

Disclaimer:
